Skip to main content
Quailgate Self storage

Pricing

Every price, every fee, and what happens to your rate.

Price a unit below and you'll see exactly what's due on move-in day and every month after. Then read the rules we follow on rates, specials and late rent. They're short.

Price a unit

Pick a site, a type, a size and your protection. The total updates as you go.

1. Location
2. Type

Availability shown is a sample for this demo.

Your price

7 open

10×10 drive-up · Chandler

Monthly rent$129
$5,000 plan$19
Admin fee, one time$25
Due at move-in$173
Each month after$148
Reserve this unit

Example monthly rates

Chandler and Gilbert charge the same rates for the same unit. Availability is a sample for this demo. Every rate also has the $25 admin fee and required protection.

Quailgate Chandler
Size Drive-up Climate
5×5 Not offered $596 open
5×10 $794 open $953 open
10×10 $1297 open $1552 open
10×15 $1693 open $199Last one
10×20 $2092 open $249Waitlist
10×30 $289Last one Not offered
Quailgate Gilbert
Size Drive-up Climate
5×5 Not offered $594 open
5×10 $792 open $955 open
10×10 $129Waitlist $1553 open
10×15 $1692 open $1992 open
10×20 $209Last one $249Last one
10×30 $289Waitlist Not offered
Vehicle, RV and boat spaces
Space Monthly Queen Creek Chandler
Open space, up to 20 ft $69 6 open 3 open
Open space, up to 40 ft $109 9 open Not offered
Covered space, up to 40 ft $169 2 open Not offered
Enclosed garage, 12×40 $329 Waitlist Not offered

Every fee

The complete list. It's short.

If a fee isn't on this list, we don't charge it. Most renters only ever pay the first two.

Rate policy

What happens to your rate, in four rules.

  1. 01

    Your move-in rate holds for 12 months

    The monthly rate on your lease is the rate you pay for your first 12 months. No surprise bump at month three.

  2. 02

    After that, one review a year at most

    We look at rates once a year. If yours changes, it changes once, not every few months.

  3. 03

    30 days' written notice, in dollars

    You get a letter and an email at least 30 days ahead with the new monthly rate in dollars, not a percentage to work out.

  4. 04

    You can always leave first

    Don't like the new rate? Move out before it starts and you owe nothing more. There's no lease to break.

Current special

Half off your first full month

On 10×10 drive-up units at Quailgate Chandler, until November 30, 2026. We run one special at a time, and the terms below are all of them.

Reserve a 10×10 at Chandler

The full terms

  • Month one's rent is $64.50 instead of $129. That's the whole discount.
  • The $25 admin fee and your protection plan are charged as usual.
  • From month two you pay the regular $129.
  • Your 12-month rate hold starts on your move-in day, the same as everyone else's.
  • One special per household. It ends November 30, 2026, or when those units are full.

What that looks like

Month one rent (half)$64.50
Admin fee, one time$25
$5,000 protection plan$19
Due at move-in$108.50

Month two onward: $129 rent + $19 protection = $148.

Protection

Protection is required. Here's why, and your choices.

We don't insure what's inside your unit, and many renters assume we do. So every lease needs one of these. Our plans are limited protection plans with a coverage cap, not full insurance policies.

  • $2,000 plan

    $12/mo

    Most 5×5 and 5×10 renters

  • $5,000 plan

    $19/mo

    Most 10×10 and 10×15 renters

  • $10,000 plan

    $29/mo

    Whole homes and vehicles

  • My own insurance

    $0

    Bring proof that your policy covers stored items

Our plans cover things like

Fire, burglary with forced entry, wind, and water from a burst pipe or roof leak, up to your plan amount.

They don't cover

Mold and mildew, pests, normal wear, items on the prohibited list, or cash and jewelry. Ask for the plan document before you sign.

Late rent

If rent is late, here's exactly what happens.

Nobody likes reading this part. We'd still rather you know it now than find out later. If money gets tight, call us early.

Talk to the office
  1. 1

    Your billing day

    Rent is due on the same date each month as your move-in day. Autopay is free and optional.

  2. 2

    Days 1 to 5

    Grace period. No fee. We send a friendly reminder by text and email.

  3. 3

    Day 6

    A $20 late fee is added. That's one fee per month, not a daily charge.

  4. 4

    Day 10

    Your gate code pauses until the account is current. We call before this happens.

  5. 5

    After that

    Arizona law lets a storage facility place a lien on stored goods for unpaid rent. We follow it step by step: written notice by certified mail, a notice of sale, and a sale date you know in advance. Notice costs may be added; your lease lists them.

  6. 6

    Any time before a sale

    Pay the balance and it all stops. Better yet, call us early. We can usually set up a short payment plan.

Ready when you are

Reserve in about four minutes. Pay nothing until move-in.

Pick a unit, a move-in date and your protection. We hold it free until 7 days after your date. No card needed to reserve.

Fictional sample site by SearchPod